Skip to the content of the web site.

International Olympiad in Informatics

The International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) is one of the most recognized computer science competitions in the world. The competition tasks are of an algorithmic nature; however, the contestants have to show such basic IT skills as problem analysis, design of algorithms and data structures, programming and testing.

IOI 2010

The CEMC was proud to host the 22nd International Olympiad in Informatics held August 14 - 21, 2010 at the University of Waterloo.
IOI Logo

Canada at the IOI

Canada's entry into the annual IOI competition is determined by performance on the Canadian Computing Competition. The table below lists Canada's past results.

Contestant School City Medal
IOI 2017 - Tehran, Iran (Team Photo)
Brian Chau Woburn C.I. Scarborough, ON Gold
Leo Feng Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON Bronze
Joey Yu Thornhill S.S. Thornhill, ON  
Jason Yuen Pierre Elliott Trudeau H.S. Markham, ON Gold
IOI 2016 - Kazan, Russian Federation (Team Photo)
Timothy Li Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON Gold
Kevin Sun Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NH Silver
Farbod Yadegarian Northview Heights S.S. North York, ON Bronze
Jeffery Xiao University of Toronto Schools Toronto, ON Bronze
IOI 2015 - Almaty, Kazakhstan (Team Photo)
Jacob Jackson University of Toronto Schools Toronto, ON Gold
Timothy Li Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
Farbod Yadegarian Northview Heights S.S. North York, ON Bronze
Ben Zhang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
IOI 2014 - Taipei, Taiwan (Team Photo)
Jacob Jackson University of Toronto Schools Toronto, ON Gold
Timothy Li Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Ben Zhang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON  
Zihao Zhang Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON Bronze
IOI 2013 - Brisbane, Australia (Team Photo)
Calvin Deng North Carolina School of Science & Math Durham, NC Silver
Andy Huang Milliken Mills H.S. Markham, ON Bronze
Angus Kong Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON  
Yuanhao Wei Earl of March S.S. Kanata, ON Bronze
IOI 2012 - Sirmione - Montichari, Italy (Team Photo)
Vitalik Buterin The Abelard School Toronto, ON Bronze
Daniel Hui Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
Angus Kong Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON  
Geoffry Song Lisgar C.I. Ottawa, ON Silver
IOI 2011 - Pattaya, Thailand (Team Photo)
Daniel Hui Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Kevin Yeo William Lyon Mackenzie C.I. North York, ON Bronze
Ziting (Darin) Yu L'Amoreaux C.I. Scarborough, ON Silver
Cyril Zhang Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
IOI 2010 - Waterloo, Canada (Team Photo)
Brian Bi Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
Robin Cheng Pinetree S. S. Coquitlam, BC Gold
Zhi Qiang Lui Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Jacob Plachta Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Unofficial second team (allowed for host country)
Tyson Andre Richmond Hill H.S. Toronto, ON  
Aurick Qiao Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON  
Cyril Zhang Don Mills C.I. Toronto, ON  
Jonathan Zung University of Toronto Schools Toronto, ON  
IOI 2009 - Plovdiv, Bulgaria (Team Photo)
Brian Bi Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
Robin Cheng Pinetree S. S. Coquitlam, BC Silver
Hanson Wang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Gold
Peter Wen Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON Bronze
IOI 2008 - Cairo, Egypt (Team Photo)
Robin Cheng Pinetree S. S. Coquitlam, BC Bronze
Tom Szymanski Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON  
Aaron Voelker Bell H.S. Stittsville, ON Bronze
Hanson Wang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Gold
IOI 2007 - Zagreb, Croatia (Team Photo)
Guru Guruganesh Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON  
Andy Kong Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON Bronze
Konstantin Lopyrev Richmond Hill H.S. Richmond Hill, ON Bronze
Ricky Ngan Thornhill S.S. Thornhill, ON  
IOI 2006 - Merida, Mexico (Team Photo)
Andy Kong Vincent Massey S.S. Windsor, ON Silver
Richard (Yang) Peng Vaughan Road Academy Toronto, ON Silver
Peng Shi Sir John A. MacDonald Agincourt, ON Silver
Qiyu Zhu A. Y. Jackson North York, ON Bronze
IOI 2005 - Nowy Sacz, Poland (Team Photo)
Aidin Kashigar Sir Frederick Banting S.S. London, ON Bronze
Simon Parent Kitchener-Waterloo C.I. & V.I. Kitchener, ON Silver
Richard (Yang) Peng Vaughan Road Academy Toronto, ON Gold
Qiyu Zhu A.Y. Jackson S.S. North York, ON Bronze
IOI 2004 - Athens, Greece (Team Photo)
Aidin Kashigar Sir Frederick Banting S.S. London, ON Bronze
Simon Parent Kitchener-Waterloo C.I. & V.I. Kitchener, ON Bronze
Richard (Yang) Peng Vaughan Road Academy Toronto, ON Silver
Vishvajit Singh Markville S.S. Markham, ON Bronze
IOI 2003 - University of Wisconsin (Parkside), USA
(Team Photo)
Sean Henderson Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON  
Geoff Lywood Archbishop Macdonald H.S. Edmonton, AB  
Simon Parent Kitchener-Waterloo C.I. & V.I. Kitchener, ON Silver
Matei Zaharia Jarvis C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
IOI 2002 - Yong-In, Korean Republic (Team Photo)
Marcin Mika Father Michael Goetz S.S. Mississauga, ON Bronze
Jason Thean Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON  
Matei Zaharia Jarvis C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
David Zhang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
IOI 2001 - Tampere, Finland (Team Photo)
Marcin Mika Father Michael Goetz S.S. Mississauga, ON  
Thomas Ootjers East Northumberland S.S. Brighton, ON  
William Slofstra Elmira D.S.S. Elmira, ON  
David Zhang Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Gold
IOI 2000 - Beijing, China (Team Photo)
David Arthur Upper Canada College Toronto, ON Gold
Denis Dmitriev Centennial Senior S.S. Coquitlam, B.C. Silver
Jonathan Gilbert Vincent Massey C.I. Winnipeg, MB Bronze
David Pritchard Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Gold
IOI 1999 - Antalya-Belek, Turkey (Team Photo)
David Arthur Upper Canada College Toronto, ON Gold
Bryan Chan Lisgar C.I. Ottawa, ON  
Eugene Osovetsky W.Lyon Mackenzie C.I. North York, ON Bronze
David Pritchard Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
IOI 1998 - Setubal, Portugal (Team Photo)
David Arthur Upper Canada College Toronto, ON Bronze
Neil Girdhar Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Graeme Kemkes Glenview Park S.S. Cambridge, ON  
David Pritchard Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Silver
IOI 1997 - Cape Town, South Africa (Team Photo)
Neil Girdhar Woburn C.I. Toronto, ON Bronze
Graeme Kemkes Glenview Park S.S. Cambridge, ON Bronze
Peter Ruderman Turner Fenton S.S. Brampton, ON Silver
Darryl Shpak Immanuel Christian School Winnipeg, MB Bronze
IOI 1996 - Veszprem, Hungary (Team Photo)
Donny Cheung St. John's-Ravenscourt School Winnipeg, MB Bronze
Alan Martin Gloucester High School Gloucester, ON Silver
David Pritchard Danforth C.I. Toronto, ON  
Darryl Shpak Immanuel Christian School Winnipeg, MB Bronze